Accident Summary Nr: 200203784 - Employee Is Killed Checking Rear Airbrakes on His Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316079409 | 01/27/2012 | 3537 | 333924 | The Bailey Company |
Abstract: On January 26, 2012, heavy truck driver with Bailey Company, after delivering lift truck to a site, apparently noticed his right rear airbrakes were not releasing. He stopped on a slight incline, engaged parking brakes, went to back of vehicle, leaned down, and checking his brakes. The vehicle started to roll backwards and ran over the employees causing fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316079409 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |