Accident Summary Nr: 200203768 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316077874 | 12/02/2011 | 3321 | 331511 | Diversified Machinery Columbus |
Abstract: On December 02, 2011, Employee #1, of Diversified Machinery Columbus, was taking a work break because his blood sugar was low, caused by his type 2 diabetes. Another coworker, a truck driver, was backing up his truck to the loading dock and felt a "bump". The coworker moved the truck forward, and he stopped to see what he had hit. Employee #1 had been struck by the trucks right rear wheel. In addition, he was dragged several feet when the truck moved forward, resulting in his death. There were no additional people that witnessed the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316077874 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |