Accident Summary Nr: 200203743 - Employee Dies When Crushed by Falling Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316077262 | 10/22/2011 | 7699 | 811310 | Steve Guffie |
Abstract: On October 20, 2011, Employee #1, the son of an equipment mechanic, was assisting his father repairing a forklift transmission. The forklift had been placed on two sets of jack stands. While cleaning up after the repair had been finished, the forklift fell off the jack stands onto Employee #1. He died four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316077262 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |