Accident Summary Nr: 200203701 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Motor Control Center
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314644204 | 08/09/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Metro Interior Demolition, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2011, workers for a demolition company were removing electrical switches from the interior portion of a motor control center panel. The electrical power had not been shut off, and one employee came into contact with an energized part. He sustained burns to his head from the resulting arc flash.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 90 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314644204 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |