Accident Summary Nr: 200203693 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200203693 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31464373507/27/20111791238120J & P And Sons Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a manufacturing plant under construction in La Grange, GA. He was assisting in carrying a sheet of roof decking. He fell through an undecked portion of the roof to a poured concrete pad 57 feet below. The employee suffered a fractured skull. He was killed in the fall. He had been employed by J & P and Sons Construction, Inc., of Vidalia, GA, a structural steel and precast concrete contractor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 57 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314643735 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 57 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)