Accident Summary Nr: 200203693 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314643735 | 07/27/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | J & P And Sons Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a manufacturing plant under construction in La Grange, GA. He was assisting in carrying a sheet of roof decking. He fell through an undecked portion of the roof to a poured concrete pad 57 feet below. The employee suffered a fractured skull. He was killed in the fall. He had been employed by J & P and Sons Construction, Inc., of Vidalia, GA, a structural steel and precast concrete contractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 57 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314643735 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 57 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |