Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200203677 - Employee Is Killed When Skyjack Lift Falls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200203677 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31464296806/25/20111711238220Shumate Mechanical, Llc.

Abstract: On June 25, 2011, Employee #1 and six coworkers were installing 8-ft by 20-ft spiral duct pipes. Employee #1 was working inside a skyjack scissor lift when the duct pipes collapsed from the ceiling, causing the scissor lift to turn over with Employee #1 inside. He fell 16 feet, striking his head on the concrete floor, killing him.

Keywords: duct, collapse, ceiling, struck against, construction, fall, falling object, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314642968 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)