Accident Summary Nr: 200203651 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 200203651 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31464197805/13/20113479332812First American Resources Company, Llc

Abstract: On May 12, 2011, Employee #1 was working for an employer that specialized in the coating of coils. The coating machine used for this process consisted of several accumulators, ovens, and drive motors with idler rollers attached. While the machine was in operation, Employee #1 opened the machine's metal cage, designed to guard moving parts, to inspect the rollers of the machine. For an unknown reason, Employee #1 then reached into the machine, causing his hand to become caught by the moving parts. Employee #1's upper body was pulled into the machine, killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, COATING OPERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314641978 Fatality Amputation Supervisors, production occupations