Accident Summary Nr: 200203644 - Employee Trips and Falls, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200203644 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31464136604/11/20115651448140Macy'S Department Store

Abstract: On April 1, 2011, Employee #1, a Macy's Department Store employee, tripped on the leg of a fixture, fell, and hit the side of his face on the tile floor. Employee #1 declined medical attention and went home. The next day, Employee #1 called out sick because of a headache. A change in Employee #1's actions prompted a family member to get him to a hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Doctors determined Employee #1 suffered from bleeding of the brain. Due to complications, doctors could not operate. Employee #1 was sent to a hospice facility and died on April 9, 2011.

Keywords: HEADACHE, TRIPPED, ELDERLY, FALL, FACE, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314641366 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported