Accident Summary Nr: 200203644 - Employee Trips and Falls, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314641366 | 04/11/2011 | 5651 | 448140 | Macy'S Department Store |
Abstract: On April 1, 2011, Employee #1, a Macy's Department Store employee, tripped on the leg of a fixture, fell, and hit the side of his face on the tile floor. Employee #1 declined medical attention and went home. The next day, Employee #1 called out sick because of a headache. A change in Employee #1's actions prompted a family member to get him to a hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Doctors determined Employee #1 suffered from bleeding of the brain. Due to complications, doctors could not operate. Employee #1 was sent to a hospice facility and died on April 9, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314641366 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |