Accident Summary Nr: 200203636 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Excavator Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 200203636 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31464090503/23/20111611237310Baldwin Paving Co., Inc.

Abstract: On March 22, 2011, an operator was using a tracked excavator to load a bridge plate. When the foreman from another crew requested to use a small asphalt compactor nearby, Employee #1 (who was standing in the area of the excavator) volunteered to help with the key. The operator knew that Employee #1 and another employee were in back of the excavator; however, he left the excavator running and went to help another employee who was having a problem starting a skid steer located across from the excavator. A second operator then entered the excavator to load the bridge plate after noticing that the task was not completed. The second operator was not aware that the employees were behind the excavator and did not check that the swing radius was clear before operating the excavator. When the second operator swung the excavator arm, it struck the foreman and knocked him to the ground. The arm also pinned Employee #1 against the asphalt roller. The second operator felt that the machine struck something and asked the first operator, who had just returned, to check what it was. The first operator saw Employee #1 pinned. The second operator then moved the arm to free Employee #1. He was transported to a hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: LOADING, PINNED, ABRASION, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, CONTUSION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314640905 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating