Accident Summary Nr: 200203628 - Employee Is Killed When Trapped in Burning Heavy Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200203628 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31463919601/07/20115093423930Newell Recycling Of Atlanta, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on January 6, 2011, Employee #1, of Newell Recycling of Atlanta, Incorporated, was operating a Yancey Caterpillar 966H loader. During the process of moving scrap metal, a spark from either the scrap metal or the bucket of the front loader caused an ignition. The fire engulfed the front loader, burning the loader and Employee #1, which resulted in his death.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314639196 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported