Accident Summary Nr: 200203602 - Employee Crushed in Unstacker Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312779655 | 06/16/2010 | 2421 | 321912 | Temple-Inland, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the unstacker in the planer mill area of the lumber production facility. The unstacker is a machine that unstacks cut and stacked lumber following the kiln drying process. Employee #1 was found suspended approximately four inches above ground level with her right arm pinned between two large rollers at the out feed section of the unstacker machine. The coroner's report gives the cause of death as blunt force trauma of torso and extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312779655 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |