Accident Summary Nr: 200203586 - Employee in Compactor Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314636234 | 07/23/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Ellis Astin Grading Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 parked the compactor on the road, that had been created during the compacting process. After returning from his lunch break, Employee #1 was in the process of backing up the compactor to continue with his work. Employee #1 turned the compactor tires in the direction of the road in order to get off the shoulder when the left tire slid off the shoulder onto the road, causing the compactor to roll over, pinning Employee #1 between the road and the top edge of the roll over protection system and cab cover.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314636234 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |