Accident Summary Nr: 200203578 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200203578 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31463611907/13/20101731238210Phoenix Stamping Group, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working from a scissor lift, stripping conductors. A coworker noticed that the employee was lying unconscious on the floor of the scissor lift platform. When emergency medical services arrived, the employee was dead. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314636119 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported