Accident Summary Nr: 200203503 - Worker Drowns When Lawn Mower Rolls over Embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314636218 | 07/22/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Thompson Turf Management, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was mowing a lawn with a riding lawn mower tractor. He was near the edge of a freshwater creek, when the tractor fell down an embankment. The employee was trapped beneath the tractor in two feet of water. He drowned. The lawn mower was operated improperly, as it lacked rollover protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314636218 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |