Accident Summary Nr: 200203461 - Employee Suffers Fatal Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312778905 | 05/07/2010 | 1796 | 238290 | D.H. Pace Company,Inc Dba Overhead Door Of Atlanta |
Abstract: On May 6, 2010 Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working inside of the tram area. They were using a rented Model RS6-34 Telescopic Handler, fiberglass extension ladders type IA 32 ft. extension and several hand tools. The telescopic handler was being used to support a metal rack which was supporting the drum assembly of the commercial roll-up door. The hand tools were used by Employee #1, to assemble components of the roll-up door. The ladders measured two feet in width and were placed approximately centered between the outer wall and the edge of the concrete platforms. Employee #1 and his supervisor, Employee #2, were working from the ladder using the hand tools to finish the installation of the roll-up door when Employee #1 fell from the ladder suffering blunt force injuries of the head and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312778905 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |