Accident Summary Nr: 200203438 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Piece of Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312778566 | 04/21/2010 | 1541 | 236220 | Ra-Lin And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 21, 2010, an employee was removing debris from the bucket of a skid steer earth moving piece. The employee stood up and leaned out of the cab to reach forward to the bucket. The bucket lowered, pinning the employee between the arm and the body of the vehicle. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312778566 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |