Accident Summary Nr: 200203420 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Relocating Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312778525 | 04/16/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Bowen Service Company |
Abstract: On November 19, 2009, Employee #1 was relocating an aluminum ladder from one apartment building to another to perform gutter and roof maintenance. He was electrocuted when the ladder contacted a live power line that was approximately 16 ft above ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312778525 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |