Accident Summary Nr: 200203412 - Employee Is Struck by Steel Beam and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312777691 | 03/05/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | De Best Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 4, 2010, Employee #1 was unloading approximately 18 pieces of steel metal I-beams from a S1900 Roll back flatbed truck in the yard area. Two pieces of metal fell from the side of the truck and struck the employee in the back of the head. The employee was found approximately forty-five minutes later by a coworker. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312777691 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |