Accident Summary Nr: 200203404 - Worker Troubleshooting Log Kicker Is Crushed and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312777790 | 03/15/2010 | 2421 | 321113 | Keadle Lumber Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 9, 2010, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a malfunctioning pneumatically-operated log kicker at a sawmill. The log kicker was in its forward position when Employee #1 began troubleshooting it, but it cycled to its stowed position and crushed Employee #1 against a metal I-beam. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312777790 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |