Accident Summary Nr: 200203388 - Employee Dies in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312776370 | 01/18/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Newbanks Construction Management, Inc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2010, Employee #1 was descending a ladder. He let go of the rungs and fell approximately 11 ft. He died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312776370 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |