Accident Summary Nr: 200203370 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Rotating Cable Reel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312776289 | 01/13/2010 | 4813 | 517110 | At&T West Rome Service Center |
Abstract: On January 13, 2010, Employee #1 was recovering nonworking service wires using a truck mounted reel. The reel became tangled in the cable and pulled Employee #1 into the rotating reel. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312776289 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Telephone line installers and repairers |