Accident Summary Nr: 200203354 - One Worker Killed and One Injured in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312774649 | 10/15/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Stamar, Inc. Dba Fulton Plumbing, Heating, Air |
Abstract: On October 15, 2009, Employees #1 and #2, of Stamar, Inc. dba Fulton Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning, were installing sewer and water lines. They were working in a 7 to 9 feet deep trench when the sides caved in, engulfing both workers. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized for compression injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312774649 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 312774649 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |