Accident Summary Nr: 200203339 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312772940 | 07/16/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | K. M. Davis Contracting Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing new piping along Highway 27 in Summerville, GA. The employees were using an excavator to unload pipe from a company-owned trailer. The trailer was approximately 7 feet from the white line on the highway. Employee #1 was standing behind the trailer, approximately 5 feet from the roadway, when he was struck and killed by a motor vehicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312772940 | Fatality | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |