Accident Summary Nr: 200203321 - Employee Is Entangled in Wrench Rope and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312771686 | 05/11/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Statewide Tree & Landscape, Inc |
Abstract: On May 1, 2009, Employee was performing wood chipper operations. He was feeding brush and debris into the wood chipper, and the wrench rope apparently got pulled in the wood chipper. Employee #1 got entangled in the wrench rope and sustained a fatal neck injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312771686 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |