Accident Summary Nr: 200203313 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312771413 | 05/08/2009 | 5012 | 423110 | Pars Car Sales |
Abstract: On May 7, 2009, a supervisor and an employee of a car dealership were preparing a newly acquired dealership site for opening. The supervisor was apparently tightening bolts on the floor of an automotive lift, while the employee was operating a Yale 3,000-pound forklift. For some reason, the employee operating the forklift drove forward into the space between a wall and the vehicle lift, where the supervisor was sitting. The right front tine of the fork struck the supervisor, piercing his chest and entering his chest wall. The supervisor was killed in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312771413 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |