Accident Summary Nr: 200203313 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200203313 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31277141305/08/20095012423110Pars Car Sales

Abstract: On May 7, 2009, a supervisor and an employee of a car dealership were preparing a newly acquired dealership site for opening. The supervisor was apparently tightening bolts on the floor of an automotive lift, while the employee was operating a Yale 3,000-pound forklift. For some reason, the employee operating the forklift drove forward into the space between a wall and the vehicle lift, where the supervisor was sitting. The right front tine of the fork struck the supervisor, piercing his chest and entering his chest wall. The supervisor was killed in the accident.

Keywords: CHEST, IMPALED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312771413 Fatality Puncture Machinery maintenance occupations