Accident Summary Nr: 200203305 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Testing Transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312771421 | 04/10/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Waukesha Electric Systems Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 2009, Employee #1, of Waukesha Electric Systems Inc., was installing a transformer. While installing the transformer, Employee #1 was sitting on top of the transformer conducting a standard Doble test (10 Kv) with a M4100 instrument testing the H2 arrestor, when he was electrocuted. He later died at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312771421 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |