Accident Summary Nr: 200203289 - Employee Is Killed When Tunnel Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200203289 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31277052202/04/20091622237990Tunco, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:28 a.m. on February 4, 2009, Employee #1 was the supervisor and competent person onsite where tunneling was being done for a joint venture sewer project between the City Of Cartersville and Bartow County. He was packing straw around the east end of the tunnel plate. The top, unprotected end of the tunnel collapsed and buried Employee #1's head and neck in mud on top of the tunnel plate. Coworkers attempted to rescue Employee #1; however, they were unsuccessful and he was pronounced dead at the site.

Keywords: HEAD, TUNNEL, COLLAPSE, SHORING, BURIED, SEWAGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $250,000 to $500,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312770522 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse