Accident Summary Nr: 200203248 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200203248 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31096277411/20/20087549488410Northside Towing, Llc

Abstract: On November 20, 2008, a worker was using a forklift to load a large Cummings generator onto the back of a tow truck. The generator fell onto Employee #1 (the tow truck driver) and killed him.

Keywords: LOADING, ABDOMEN, UNSECURED, DRIVER, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310962774 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light