Accident: 200203230 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Truck Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310962295 | 11/04/2008 | 1799 | Johnston Home Services, Inc. |
At approximately 2:20 p.m. on November 4, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a bucket truck, approximately 50 ft above a ground level. The truck outrigger sunk into the soft ground and the truck rolled partially onto its left side. Employee #1, who was in the bucket fell and struck his head against the concrete. He sustained the head trauma and was transported to Floyd Medical Center. Then he was airlifted to Erlanger Hospital in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Employee #1 died at approximately 10:30 p.m. on November 7, 2008.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310962295 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:36 Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |