Accident Summary Nr: 200203230 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Truck Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310962295 | 11/04/2008 | 1799 | 561790 | Johnston Home Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on November 4, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a bucket truck, approximately 50 ft above a ground level. The truck outrigger sunk into the soft ground and the truck rolled partially onto its left side. Employee #1, who was in the bucket fell and struck his head against the concrete. He sustained the head trauma and was transported to Floyd Medical Center. Then he was airlifted to Erlanger Hospital in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Employee #1 died at approximately 10:30 p.m. on November 7, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310962295 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |