Accident Summary Nr: 200203214 - Employee Suffers from Cardiac Arrest While at Work

Accident Summary Nr: 200203214 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31096176808/18/20083221327213Owens Illinois, Inc

Abstract: On August 16, 2008, an employee, a bulk palletizer operator, was complaining of feeling warm and departed his work area to rest. He was found sitting in a chair in his supervisor's office with no pulse and was not breathing.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310961768 Fatality Other Occupation not reported