Accident Summary Nr: 200203206 - Employee Is Killed by Crushing Injuries to Torso
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310960851 | 08/19/2008 | 2273 | 314110 | Constantine Carpet |
Abstract: On August 16, 2008, an employee was fatally injured when he crossed through a standard guardrail system to access the space under the accumulator rollers. This was accomplished for an unknown reason. While no witnesses were present the Coroners findings show that the employee was fatally injured by crushing injuries to the torso, these injuries tend to indicate the accumulator came down at some point while the employee was under it and crushed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310960851 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |