Accident Summary Nr: 200203172 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Dump Truck Strikes Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200203172 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31095967106/19/20084212484110Hazel Trucking

Abstract: On April 25, 2008, Employee #1, a driver for a trucking company, was delivering a load of gravel to a site near the corner of Highway 80 and Chatfield Road. When he pulled onsite, he decided to dump his load underneath a power line. As his trailer lifted into the air, it was apparently entangled in the power lines. Employee #1 was killed from an electric shock.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, DUMP TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310959671 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy