Accident Summary Nr: 200203172 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Dump Truck Strikes Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310959671 | 06/19/2008 | 4212 | 484110 | Hazel Trucking |
Abstract: On April 25, 2008, Employee #1, a driver for a trucking company, was delivering a load of gravel to a site near the corner of Highway 80 and Chatfield Road. When he pulled onsite, he decided to dump his load underneath a power line. As his trailer lifted into the air, it was apparently entangled in the power lines. Employee #1 was killed from an electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310959671 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |