Accident Summary Nr: 200203149 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Manlift

Accident Summary Nr: 200203149 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31095875604/19/20081799561790Pci Scaffold Concepts

Abstract: On April 19, 2008, Employee #1, a hoist operator, was travelling from the twelve to thirteen floor when he fell from the manlift. He called for help and reported he had fallen from a manlift and had broke his leg. While being treated for the leg injury, he started experiencing other medical problems, such as going into shock. He was airlifted to Floyd Medical Center in Rome GA, where he died upon arrival. The Bartow County Coroner stated that Employee #1 sustained a broken leg, four to five broken ribs on his right side, and a lacerated liver. He believed these injuries were caused when Employee #1 struck the 2.5 in. railing that guarded the manlift.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIB, FALL, ELEVATOR, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310958756 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other