Accident Summary Nr: 200203131 - Employee Is Pinned Between Trucks, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310958624 | 04/08/2008 | 4213 | 484121 | Hyse Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On April 4, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was checking in at a warehouse security entrance. He went to the back of his truck to open the trailer doors. A truck from another company rolled forward, pinning Employee #1 between his trailer and the other truck's tractor. He was transported to a local hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310958624 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |