Accident Summary Nr: 200203123 - Employee Is Killed When Deck Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200203123 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31095857404/07/20081751238130Escamilla Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On April 7, 2008, an employee involved in the demolition of an apartment complex metal stairs and deck was under the structure shaking and tugging a support beam when the structure collapsed crushing him underneath. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, METAL DECKING, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 2 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310958574 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure