Accident Summary Nr: 200203123 - Employee Is Killed When Deck Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310958574 | 04/07/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Escamilla Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 7, 2008, an employee involved in the demolition of an apartment complex metal stairs and deck was under the structure shaking and tugging a support beam when the structure collapsed crushing him underneath. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310958574 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |