Accident Summary Nr: 200203099 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310958053 | 02/25/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | The Circle Group Llc |
Abstract: On February 25, 2008, Employee #1 was on a JLG Scissor lift installing drywall on a roof soffit. He fell approximately 30 to 35 ft to a concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310958053 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |