Accident Summary Nr: 200203081 - Falling Steel Column Kills Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200203081 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31095804601/29/20081791238120Superior Rigging & Erecting Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m., On January 29, 2008, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male with Superior Rigging & Erecting Company, was struck and killed by a steel column. The steel column weighing approximately 7,800 pounds was choked and lifted using two nylon web slings. Each web sling was rated for a 5,000-pound load however when the column was lifted both slings snapped causing the column to fall, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, CRANE LIFTING BEAM, CRUSHED, STEEL CONNECTOR, STEEL ERECTION, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, STEEL CONNECTING, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310958046 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations