Accident Summary Nr: 200203057 - Mobile Crane Runs Over and Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200203057 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31095731112/20/20073272327390Metromont Precast, Inc.

Abstract: A four-person ground crew was working with a mobile underhung bridge crane. The crane ran over one of the crew members, who had gotten too close to the wheel of the crane. The employee died of his injuries.

Keywords: MOBILE CRANE, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310957311 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction