Accident Summary Nr: 200203040 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Railroad Car

Accident Summary Nr: 200203040 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31095722012/06/20074789488210Transportation Services, Inc. Of Georgia

Abstract: On December 4, 2007, Employee #1 was separating railroad cars hooked to a train. The separated cars began to roll and he became trapped under the wheels. Employee #1's legs were amputated, and he received other injuries leading to his death.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, RAIL, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BY, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, TRAIN, RAILROAD, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310957220 Fatality Amputation Railroad brake, signal and switch operators