Accident Summary Nr: 200203040 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Railroad Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310957220 | 12/06/2007 | 4789 | 488210 | Transportation Services, Inc. Of Georgia |
Abstract: On December 4, 2007, Employee #1 was separating railroad cars hooked to a train. The separated cars began to roll and he became trapped under the wheels. Employee #1's legs were amputated, and he received other injuries leading to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310957220 | Fatality | Amputation | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |