Accident Summary Nr: 200203032 - One Is Killed, Six Burned in Explosion at Aluminium Furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310957089 | 11/29/2007 | 3365 | 331524 | G & S Metal Corporation |
Abstract: On November 29, 2007, an explosion occurred as part of an aluminum melting process. An employee was dumping aluminum tire rims into molten metal when there was a violent explosion, which resulted in injuries to seven employees. It has been determined that the dumpster in which the rims were contained had been outside in the rain about two nights before the accident. The rims were not checked for moisture prior to being dumped into the already molten metal, which contributed to the explosion. Three employees were sent to the burn unit. One of those three eventually died. Four other employees were taken to a local hospital, with three being released and one kept overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310957089 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 310957089 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 3 | 310957089 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 4 | 310957089 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 5 | 310957089 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |