Accident Summary Nr: 200203016 - Employee Drowns When Diving Helmet Becomes Dislodged

Accident Summary Nr: 200203016 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31095679210/08/20077389561499Southeastern Underwater Services, Inc.

Abstract: On October 8, 2007, Employee #1, a diver, drowned when his diving helmet became dislodged while he was exiting an underwater pipe he was working on. Preliminary investigations were inconclusive as to what caused Employee #1s diving helmet to become dislodged.

Keywords: DIVING HELMET, PIPE, DROWN, DIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310956792 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported