Accident: 200202992 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Fiberglass Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310955935 | 09/22/2007 | 1791 | Southern Classic Builders |
On September 21, 2007, Employee #1 was working on the skylights of a building. He was kneeling down on the steel roof deck, removing the fiberglass skylight, when he either put his weight on his hand on the skylight, or he fell over onto the skylight. Employee #1 went through the fiberglass cover and fell, head first, 18 ft onto the concrete floor. He died of injuries sustained in the accident. The skylights were neither guarded nor otherwise protected.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310955935 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:19 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking FatCause: Fall from roof |