Accident Summary Nr: 200202984 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Drives Off Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310956032 | 10/04/2007 | 4225 | 493110 | Atlanta Bonded Warehouse Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift and fell from the back of the trailer that was being unloaded. The tractor trailer driver pulled out of the loading dock while Employee #1, the forklift operator, was still inside the trailer. Employee #1, the forklift operator, drove off the back of the trailer onto the ground. Employee #1 was crushed by the forklift and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310956032 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |