Accident Summary Nr: 200202968 - Employee killed in fall from elevation inside building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310955794 | 09/13/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Ameckamtec, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a three-man wire pulling crew that was replacing conductor cable for a 5-kilobyte pre-conductor at the Jet Bubbling Reactor electrical building. The crew had completed the wire pulling and had placed wire tie wraps arounf the conductors in preparation for exiting the level where they had been working. Employee #1 unhooked his lanyard and fell approximately 13 ft onto a concrete slab. He was killed. The employees were required to follow a 100 percent tie-off policy, and were wearing harnesses and lanyards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310955794 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |