Accident Summary Nr: 200202943 - Employee Is Injured by Backing Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310954151 | 06/14/2007 | 1629 | 238910 | Archer-Western Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spotting dump trucks for unloading. Employee #1 had motioned one of the trucks to stop. After signaling the truck to stop, Employee #1 saw the truck appear to have stopped but it continued to back up. Employee #1 started behind the truck to get another truck into position but was struck and backed over. The details of the injuries were not specified in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310954151 | Fatality | Other | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |