Accident Summary Nr: 200202943 - Employee Is Injured by Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200202943 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31095415106/14/20071629238910Archer-Western Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1 was spotting dump trucks for unloading. Employee #1 had motioned one of the trucks to stop. After signaling the truck to stop, Employee #1 saw the truck appear to have stopped but it continued to back up. Employee #1 started behind the truck to get another truck into position but was struck and backed over. The details of the injuries were not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 310954151 Fatality Other Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating