Accident Summary Nr: 200202893 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Heavy Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200202893 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31095326004/10/20071611237310Hill Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an asphalt compactor operator, was killed when he was struck by the compactor.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310953260 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating