Accident Summary Nr: 200202885 - Employee Is Killed When Bobcat Overturns in Swimming Pool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309261386 | 03/19/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Roosevelt Crumite Dba Roosevelt Crumite Concrete |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tracked bobcat, when he drove it into a swimming pool. The bobcat rolled over and turned upside down in 6 feet of water in the pool. With the bobcat upside down, the employee could not escape the cab, and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309261386 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |