Accident Summary Nr: 200202844 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Backhoe Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309259471 | 11/30/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Tasha Iii Developement |
Abstract: On November 29, 2006, Employee #1 left the equipment he was operating and walked toward the front of the backhoe. At the same time, the backhoe operator was using the bucket to push soil back into the trench. He was operating the backhoe at a relatively high speed. Employee #1 on the ground was not seen by the operator as he walked toward the backhoe. Employee #1 was hidden from view of the operator by the soil pile, which he was pushing into the trench. Employee #1 apparently underestimated the reach of the backhoe and was within its reach, when he was struck by the bucket. Employee #1 was killed. The autopsy revealed that Employee #1's pelvis was separated from his spine.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309259471 | Fatality | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |