Accident Summary Nr: 200202828 - Truck Driver Is Killed in Collision with Heavy Machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309259117 | 10/31/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Archer Western Contractors |
Abstract: On October 30, 2006, Employee #1 drove a F250 Ford pickup truck northbound on Highway 400 in a work zone. Employee #1 collided with a parked GOMACO 9500 Trimmer/Placer (material handling machine). Employee #1, an employee of Archer Western Contractors, was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309259117 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |