Accident Summary Nr: 200202810 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Two Concrete Pilings
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309256352 | 04/18/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Rogers Bridge Company, Inc |
Abstract: On April 17, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting with the construction of a bridge on a highway. As part of the building process, concrete pilings were driven into the ground and then partially cut at their tops so that they would all be level. After the pilings were partially cut, a 75-ton crane was then used to finish breaking them off. A load line was attached to the top of pilings and would then be used to side pull and snatch their tops off. While the pilings were being broken off, Employee #1 and coworkers were located in a coffer dam below for additional cutting of the falling piling sections. As one piling was being broken off, it turned and struck an adjacent piling. This caused the piling that was struck to break off and fall, pinning Employee #1 between pilings. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309256352 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |